2024 Spring LeagueSouthdowns Gallopen

Last Updated: Sat 6 Apr 2024

2024 Spring SOG League

Blue Course League Table
Green Course League Table
Orange Course League Table
Yellow Course League Table

Short Green League Table

Total is made up of best 5 (Blue, Green & Short Green) or best 4 (Orange & Yellow) scores. Planners get the average of their scores from other events in the league. Score is calculated using this formula:

Runner score = 1000 + (200 * (average_time - runner time)) / standard deviation time

Certificates are awarded to both male and female competitors for the:
- top 3 juniors on the yellow and orange;
- top senior on orange;
- top junior (M/W20-) on short green, green and blue;
- top senior (M/W21+) on short green, green and blue;
- top veteran (M/W55+) on short green, green and blue.

Events for this league

Blue

Position Name Class SOG1 SOG2 SOG3 SOG4 SOG5 SOG6 Total
1 Alan Velecky M55 1259 1250 1299 1262 1346 1347 6513
2 Hal Jacob M35 1019 1129 1226 1183 898 1212 5769
3 Rob Leathley M50 1070 1138 1168 1150 1074 5600
4 Euan Marsh M21 1111 931 1252 1076 1185 5555
5 James Curtis M16 1108 1129 986 1079 1099 1138 5553
6 Garry Greenstreet M50 1127 1115 1066 982 960 1057 5347
7 Neil Crickmore M60 1219 1258 1224 1253 4954
8 Peter Stubberfield M40 1026 786 929 1095 1083 4919
9 Maddie Bartlett W20 1053 763 1064 690 1029 4599
10 Joe Barrett M60 716 950 877 1029 1026 4598
11 Dave Cumins M50 1138 1195 1080 1151 4564
12 Chris Hooker M60 1180 1118 1135 1108 4541
13 Edward Nichols M40 1125 964 1196 1178 4463
14 Peter Chapman M60 1124 1119 1069 1148 4460
15 Alan Yule M50 1159 1136 1100 1004 4399
16 Lars Otto Naess M50 981 988 1214 1026 4209
17 Mark Saunders M45 947 830 599 871 573 897 4144
18 Steve Jarvis M60 1041 934 1080 1063 4118
19 Ian Sillett M40 1086 1004 935 994 4019
20 John Dasey M40 890 1105 947 1053 3995
21 Darren Warner-Swann M55 973 782 1052 1016 3823
22 Edward Lines M21 1242 1225 1281 3748
23 Ian Curtis M55 917 1027 948 779 3671
24 Ben Chapman M16 1261 1141 1246 3648
25 Andrew Hannaford M65 863 782 779 791 3215
26 Barry Jones M55 969 1092 1084 3145
27 Amy Hulley W21 997 917 864 2778
28 Tim Hulley M60 957 828 957 2742
29 James Yule M21 1357 1357 2714
30 Mark Mccaughan M55 909 519 1074 2502
31 Dave Taylor M50 706 475 699 611 2491
32 Will Heap M50 1156 1261 2417
33 Jaime Reed M45 1090 1168 2258
34 Julia Jarvis W55 1066 1142 2208
35 David Young M70 584 759 797 2140
36 Robert Lines M55 992 1078 2070
37 Thomas Duncan M16 894 1085 1979
38 Andy Clark M60 855 1013 1868
39 Fred Thomson M50 928 842 1770
40 Paul Wilson M60 700 919 1619
41 Holly Curtis W21 830 701 1531
42 Rob Keet M65 591 805 1396
43 Nicholas Jarvis M21 1382 1382
44 Stanley Heap M21 1303 1303
45 Ffion Jones W21 1170 1170
46 Rob Burridge M60 1063 1063
47 Thomas Jarvis M21 1056 1056
48 Paul Luttman M50 1019 1019
49 Simon Bowes M55 898 898
50 Anna Chapman W50 880 880
51 Steven Smithard M40 869 869
52 Mike Turner M70 849 849
53 Tim Carder M65 683 683
54 Kate Turner W50 534 534
55 Nick Roberts M50 479 479
56 Judith Carder W65 473 473
57 Sarah Russell W50 332 332

Green

Position Name Class SOG1 SOG2 SOG3 SOG4 SOG5 SOG6 Total
1 Alan Williamson M75 1161 1090 1197 1282 1185 1252 6077
2 Mike Turner M70 1180 1237 1257 1079 1191 5944
3 Peter Dudman M70 1190 958 1121 1148 1216 5633
4 Edward Forman M70 1150 1172 1129 1042 969 1091 5584
5 Jasmine Bennett W70 1038 1092 979 1036 1113 1131 5410
6 Penny Marsh W60 1109 1048 998 1002 1021 5178
7 Andy Ward M60 1011 980 1046 1103 811 938 5078
8 Andrew Phillips M65 937 885 846 1126 948 4742
9 Emma Chapman W14 1233 1058 1057 1246 4594
10 John Guthrie M60 1012 1175 507 1085 785 4564
11 Mike Ralph M65 997 884 806 963 831 4481
12 Nick Hockey M75 1073 1217 1198 978 4466
13 Chas Robert M70 1189 949 1147 1145 4430
14 Tim Bartlett M60 1010 961 1063 1096 4130
15 Nick Roberts M50 1020 991 669 990 451 4121
16 Margaret Sawyer W55 557 945 938 808 812 4060
17 Claire Sawyer W45 1058 1107 1202 3367
18 Roger Maher M85 1023 1128 1111 3262
19 Susan Crickmore W60 1085 979 1066 3130
20 Dan Sawyer M40 1023 950 1006 2979
21 Samantha Gibson W55 659 341 553 786 629 2968
22 Sue Gallagher W70 768 752 618 703 2841
23 Lucy Carrington W35 1355 1377 2732
24 David Funnell M60 994 871 843 2708
25 Linda Hulley W65 701 731 654 621 2707
26 Chris Hooker M60 1353 1353 2706
27 Penny Parker W60 1000 759 844 2603
28 Tim Hulley M60 1304 1219 2523
29 Christine Jepson W65 1129 1212 2341
30 Vincent Joyce M70 1137 1120 2257
31 Sarah Burridge W21 1149 1082 2231
32 Otis Roberts M16 990 1226 2216
33 Jennie Warner W45 1155 1037 2192
34 Molly Mahon W45 1113 1038 2151
35 Jane Lambert W60 1096 1049 2145
36 Mo Fitzpatrick W50 1071 1071 2142
37 Leianne Upton W60 935 1007 1942
38 Nadine Clark W60 879 1023 1902
39 Mike Bolton M70 1049 835 1884
40 Sarah Russell W50 818 1063 1881
41 Ruth Rhodes W80 545 676 651 1872
42 Nicola Yule W50 911 827 1738
43 Ken Lawton M80 490 609 620 1719
44 Julia Jarvis W55 1336 1336
45 Andrew Parkinson M70 1271 1271
46 Andy Clark M60 1263 1263
47 Amy Hulley W21 1256 1256
48 Algie Mahon M16 1201 1201
49 Simon Bowes M55 1190 1190
50 Kate Turner W50 1181 1181
51 Clive Hawkes M65 1175 1175
52 Anna Chapman W50 1175 1175
53 David Stanhope M50 1172 1172
54 Rollo Mahon M50 1149 1149
55 Joe House M70 1144 1144
56 Katarina Hill W18 1130 1130
57 Clare Lines W55 1119 1119
58 Mike Bonsor M65 1055 1055
59 Cliff Woolford M70 1048 1048
60 Vishal Patel M45 978 978
61 Dave Cussens M70 934 934
62 Clare Devine W35 910 910
63 Di Turner W70 899 899
64 Harriet Trefusis W21 892 892
65 Barrie Pearson M70 884 884
66 Doug Deeks M85 879 879
67 David Wilson M80 750 750
68 Di Goodwin W60 715 715

Orange

Position Name Class SOG1 SOG2 SOG3 SOG4 SOG5 SOG6 Total
1 Raphael Naess-Twena M14 1184 1144 1200 854 4382
2 Bridget Hooper W80 959 960 1010 2929
3 David Neville M16 701 1216 800 2717
4 Celia Dasey W65 903 996 800 2699
5 William Neville M55 1174 1204 2378
6 Angela Shannon W50 1094 902 1996
7 Henry Wright M12 714 1141 1855
8 Orlando Mahon M12 1320 1320
9 Ian Sillett M40 1263 1263
10 Sue Pearson W70 1200 1200
11 Otis Roberts M16 1139 1139
12 Zavier Patel M14 784 784
13 Ayla Bowes W20 726 726
14 Gillian Smith W85 612 612

Short Green

Position Name Class SOG1 SOG2 SOG3 SOG4 SOG5 SOG6 Total
1 Neil Watts M65 1273 1282 1258 1261 1231 6305
2 Mark Salthouse M60 1232 1189 1180 1174 1140 1118 5915
3 Beatrice Waters W50 1227 1197 1083 1167 1201 5875
4 Sophia Bowes W16 1185 1123 1292 1099 1127 5826
5 Emily Waters W14 1149 1219 1150 1193 1048 5759
6 Chris Simpson M75 1100 993 977 1099 1012 1003 5207
7 John Morris M75 997 1035 849 939 950 899 4820
8 Sarah Lowe W50 827 856 832 979 871 4365
9 Karen Ashworth W55 986 879 1033 1080 3978
10 Einar Solgaard M75 1004 1195 1195 3394
11 Chris Taylor W70 685 920 904 818 3327
12 Di Turner W70 1043 1100 1114 3257
13 Michele Funnell W70 1004 946 1086 3036
14 Matthew Carrington M35 1254 1253 2507
15 Johanna Warner-Swann W50 827 732 888 2447
16 John Pittam M70 800 673 817 2290
17 Simon Bowes M55 1183 1105 2288
18 Jane King W65 1123 1134 2257
19 David Wilson M80 1013 1067 2080
20 Brian Farhall M80 1085 960 2045
21 David White M70 935 1085 2020
22 Alison Sharp W65 895 1082 1977
23 Linda Hulley W65 1056 915 1971
24 Bruce Dupee M75 970 968 1938
25 Brian Rodgers M75 842 458 591 1891
26 Lorna Lindfield W75 858 989 1847
27 Ian Goodwin M65 924 792 1716
28 Roger Maher M85 1250 1250
29 Andrew Parkinson M70 1244 1244
30 Claes Harvenberg M65 1220 1220
31 Fred Thomson M50 1218 1218
32 Kai Joyce M14 1165 1165
33 Michael White M85 361 444 338 1143
34 Toby Smith M50 1086 1086
35 Doug Deeks M85 1075 1075
36 Penny Marsh W60 1053 1053
37 Lani Mahon W18 1034 1034
38 Zoe Hill W18 1014 1014
39 Sue Pearson W70 998 998
40 Jillian Devine W55 972 972
41 Dave Cussens M70 949 949
42 Richard Hocking M70 937 937
43 Maya Hill W16 917 917
44 John Dasey M40 906 906
45 Annabella Kerry W14 837 837
46 Amaryllis Campbell W65 519 519
47 Chris Bradfield M75 441 441

Yellow

Position Name Class SOG1 SOG2 SOG3 SOG4 SOG5 SOG6 Total
1 Lucas Waters M10 1219 1162 1154 1172 1158 4711
2 Christopher Warner M12 1252 1173 991 1070 957 4486
3 Rowan Sillett M12 820 1192 1210 1233 4455
4 Daniel Duncan M12 1066 786 1190 1121 4163
5 Emilie Naess-Twena W12 1042 1054 1071 909 4076
6 Harriet Nichols W12 991 576 1057 2624
7 Ian Johnson M60 1097 1169 2266
8 Oliver Johnson M10 1097 1168 2265
9 Mark Johnson M10 1090 1168 2258
10 Gillian Smith W85 646 845 1491
11 Finley Carrington M10 612 691 1303
12 Orlando Mahon M12 1289 1289
13 Philippa Neville W55 612 604 1216
14 Henry Wright M12 1136 1136
15 Amy Hulley W21 1039 1039
16 Eloisa Kerry W10 985 985
17 Sophia Reed W14 959 959
18 Rory Barnard M10 850 850
19 Max Barnard M6 849 849
20 Lizzie Nichols W10 816 816
21 Alexander Reed M12 654 654